This is a common question: Does using a re-manufactured toner cartridge void my printer warranty?

Does Not Void Printer Warranty
Using re-manufactured or compatible laser toner cartridges does not void your printer’s warranty

The short answer is NO.

If any printer manufacturer informs you that the warranty on their printer is voided by the use of compatible laser toner cartridges, please feel free to inform them of the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Improvement Act.

Specifically, Title 15 Commerce and Trade Chapter 50 Consumer Product Warranties 15 Sections 2302 states:

“No warrantor of a consumer product may condition his written or implied warranty of such product on the consumer’s using, in connection with such product, any article or service (other than article or service provided without charge under the terms of the warranty) which is identified by brand, trade or corporate name; except that the prohibition of this subsection may be waived by the commission if: The warrantor satisfies the Commission that the warranted product will function properly only if the article or service so identified is used in connection with the warranted product, and the Commission finds that such a waiver is in the public interest.”

What does all this gibberish mean?

It simply means that the manufacturer of the printer you are using cannot void the warranty on your printer because you use a cartridge manufactured by someone other than the original printer manufacturer. This includes the use of compatible cartridges and re-manufactured among others. The manufacturer can and will always suggest you use only original cartridges because of bogus concerns of ruining the printer or print quality issues. The reality is that manufacturers are more concerned that you will stop buying their overpriced toner cartridges!

Our diverse line of laser toner products include both brand new compatible and re-manufactured toner cartridges with a great selection of various printer and copier supplies that are compatible with all major manufacturers. Our premium compatible and re-manufactured toner cartridges are manufactured and inspected in leading ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 certified facilities. We believe that the quality of toner cartridges meets or exceeds original equipment manufacturer (OEM) standards.

RSS Search

www.Hypersmash.com

Comments are closed.